WEBSITE DISCLAIMER


Please Read the following Terms of Use and Disclaimers (“Terms”) carefully before using this platform.


Acceptance of Terms
This Campaign platform (“Platform” is operated by Mopani Consortium (Pty) Ltd ("Mopani Queens”). Throughout the Platform, the terms "we," "us" and "our" refer to
Mopani Queens. Mopani Queens offers the Platform, including all information and tools available on this Platform, to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. Your use of this Platform constitutes your agreement to these Terms of Use. If you do NOT agree to these Terms, please do NOT use this Platform.


Your Use of the Platform
Mopani Queens retains full and complete title to any material which may be provided on this Platform, including all associated intellectual property rights. Mopani Queens neither warrants nor represents that your use of this Platform will not infringe rights of third parties not affiliated with Mopani Queens. You warrant that you are familiar with and understand the terms and conditions of use of this Platform.


You will not use the Platform for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms, or any applicable laws.


Material You Submit
You acknowledge that you are responsible for any material which you submit on the Platform, including the lawfulness, appropriateness, originality and ownership of any such material. You may not upload any content that (i) is confidential, false, fraudulent, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party orotherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses.


You may not use false identifying information, impersonate any person or mislead as to the origin of any content which you submit.
You grant Mopani Queens and its affiliates an unrestricted, nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify,adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display the material which you submit, throughout the world in any media. You grant Mopani Queens and its affiliates the right to use the name which you submit in connection with such material, if Mopani Queens so chooses. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the content you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content which you supply does not violate any provision herein and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify Mopani Queens for all claims resulting from the content that you supply.

You have the right to withdraw any material that you submit, and the rights
associated with it, or to decline the use and publication of the material by Mopani Queens in any form. You may contact Mopani Queens to do so.

 

Data Privacy
Mopani Queens shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. “Personal Information” is defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 0f 2013. Mopani Queens may electronically collect, store and use Personal Information only for the purpose of this Campaign and in accordance with applicable laws. Mopani Queens shall not disclose your personal information without your consent.


Limitation of Liability


To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold Mopani Queens harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, arising from and related to your use of the Platform or participation in the Campaign.


Under no circumstances or legal theory, shall Mopani Queens or its affiliates,
associates or partners be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or
consequential damages arising out of your use of the Platform or participation in the Campaign.
If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, then that provision shall be severed from these Terms and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining provisions.


Law and jurisdiction


These Terms shall be governed.

External Privacy Notice
1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
1.1.    This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how and when Mopani Queens (Pty) Ltd (Registration No. 2019/037273/07), and their Affiliates (collectively “Mopani Bites”, "We", "Us", or"Our")" collects, uses, and shares personally identifiable
information (“Personal Information”).
1.2.    Personal Information includes Special Personal Information and Personal
Information of both natural persons and legal entities.
1.3.    This Privacy Notice applies to all external parties with whom We engage as part of Our business operations (“Data Subjects”/”You”/”Your”) and where as part of such engagement, We may collect, use, and share Your Personal Information.
1.4.    If you have questions about this Privacy Notice, please send an email
to mopaniprivacyoffice@mopaniqueens.com
2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Mopani Queens, in the conduct of its business operations, mostly engages and
contracts with Juristic Entities. In dealing with such entities, We also engage with individuals within the Entities and collect 2 and use the Personal Information of such persons. We will Process the Personal Information of such individuals as stated in this Privacy Notice.
2.1.   Personal Information We collect.
2.1.1.Contact Information such as Company name, contact persons, e-mail
addresses, physical address, phone and mobile numbers;
2.1.2.Account and payment information such as authorised account users, VAT
and Income tax reference numbers, bank details, invoices and records, SWIFT and IBAN details;
2.1.3.Verification Information such as username, password, password reminder
questions and password answers;
2.1.4.Identifiers such as Company registration numbers, identity numbers,
Supplier/Vendor number, B-BBEE status, vehicle registration numbers, driver’s
license, physical addresses;
2.1.5.Contract information including product or services information, commercial terms of the contract, contract performance and non-performance;
2.1.6.Tender request information including client references, proof of insurance
and tax clearance certificate of good standing, account details;

2.1.7.Website, Mobile Applications and Social Media information: when you
access any Mopani Queens website (or special purpose portals) including any brand websites, We collect your IP address and other technical information about your computer and website usage;
2.1.8.Financial information such as financial statements, credit and trade
references, shareholders, trustees and sureties;
2.1.9.Background and Credit information including credit status and depending
on the nature of the services/contract, criminal record and fraud checks;
2.1.10.    Principles Information: where You apply for credit, the name, ID
numbers, and residential addresses of Your Partners, Shareholders and Directors and details of property/is owned by Principals (Sole Owner / Partners / Members / Directors);
2.1.11.    CCTV: we may process videos of You obtained via our CCTV surveillance systems;
2.1.12.    Recruitment information: CV/resume, SA ID number, passport number;
training records, education and work history, address, contact details,
certifications/qualifications;
2.1.13.    Information relating to Individual Consumers of our Products: such as
name, phone number, email address, physical address, mobile phone number,
preferred language, details of complaints, bank account details for payment of any agreed settlement amount, medical information were the basis if the claim is health related.
3. If You Do Not Provide Us with The Personal Information
If You do not provide Us with the Personal Information, by way of illustration only:
3.1.1. We may not be able to onboard You as a Vendor/Customer;
3.1.2. We may not be able to conclude a contract to do business with You;
3.1.3. We may not be able to respond to enquiries or investigate a complaint
received from You.
4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:
4.1. We collect information directly from You when:
4.1.1. We engage directly with You as part of any onboarding process;
4.1.2. We negotiate and conclude an agreement with You;
4.1.3. You engage with Us, such as through emails, complaints or queries via Our call centres;

4.1.4. You enter any of Our Sites, Offices, Facilities and work areas (for example via CCTV);
4.1.5. You interact with Our support, sales and account management teams;
4.1.6. You render any services to Us as a third party service provider or sell or
purchase Products from Us;
4.1.7. when You reply to a Request for Quotation or Request for Tenders;
4.1.8. You apply for credit.
4.2. We collect Personal Information indirectly about You from:
4.2.1. other companies in the Mopani Queens Group of companies;
4.2.2. Websites, by phone, email, or through Your participation in a survey
conducted through third party websites (including Our branded sites which may be managed by third parties) or through social media platforms such as Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn and TikTok;
4.2.3. public sources and registers (such as company registers, online search
engines, (title) deeds registries, public posts on social media);
4.2.4. third parties that We engage for the purposes of conducting its business (list providers, credit bureaux, regulators and government departments and third party service providers);
4.2.5. employment agencies, background check providers, former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.
5. WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
We Use Your Personal information –
5.1. to operate Our business;
5.2. to implement and manage relationships with You including onboarding as a
Vendor or Customer, processing and fulfilling orders, sending invoices, processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing, collection and returns;
5.3. to provide customer services (for example, product recalls, tracking, and
responding to product quality concerns);
5.4. to comply with any legislation or regulation which requires Us to collect the
information;
5.5. to comply with demands or requests made by Regulators, Governmental
Authorities and Law Enforcement Authorities;
5.6. to monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with Our
products;
5.7. to improve Our products;
5.8. to ensure We have Your up-to-date contact information;

5.9. to conduct internal audits and investigations;
5.10. to provide insurance and to process insurance claims;
5.11. to verify information provided by You.
6. SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION
Where we need to Process your Special Personal Information, we will do so in the ordinary course of our business, for a legitimate purpose, and in accordance with applicable laws.
7. WHO WE SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?
7.1. We may share Your Personal Information with –
7.1.1. third-party service providers who provide services to Us, including but not
limiting to supporting, operating, securing and hosting Our information technology systems, providers of customer experience services, payment processing, order fulfilment, product management, logistics and returns, debt collection, document and information storage;
7.1.2. Our professional advisors;
7.1.3. law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties as may be
necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us to legal liability;
7.1.4. third parties (such as a potential purchaser and its professional advisors) in
the event of any reorganisation, merger, divestiture, acquisition, consolidation,
restructure, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all of our assets.
8. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN
We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years.
9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
10.1. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently processed.
10.2. Personal Information may be held for longer periods where -
10.2.1. retention of the record is required or authorised by law;
10.2.2. We reasonably require the record for lawful purposes related to Our functions or activities;

10.2.3. retention of the record is required by a contract between You and Us; or
10.2.4. You have consented to the retention of the record.
10. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
11.1. We secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in Our
possession or under Our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.
11.2. In order to ensure such security, We have in place policies, controls and
related processes, which are reviewed and updated on a regular basis.
11.3. Our policies, controls and procedures cover for example
11.3.1. physical, technical and network security;
11.3.2. access controls and monitoring access;
11.3.3. secure storage, destruction and encryption of records of Personal
Information;
11.3.4. Personal Information security incident reporting and remediation;
11.3.5. by way of written agreements, imposition of security and confidentiality
obligations on Operators and reserving the right to audit their systems to ensure compliance with such obligations.
12. COOKIES
12.1. We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on Your device when You visit Our website. Cookies do not contain Personal Information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing Us to associate Your Personal Information with a certain device.
12.2. We use the following types of cookies on Our website:
12.2.1. Essential cookies which are crucial to a user’s experience of a website,
enabling core features functions on Our website;
12.2.2. Performance cookies which track how You use a website during Your visit. This information is typically anonymous and aggregated and helps Us understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems users may encounter, and make better decisions in improving the overall website experience;

12.2.3. Functionality cookies which are used to collect information about Your
device and any settings you may configure on the Website you’re visiting (like
language and time zone settings). With this information, websites can provide a
customized, enhanced, or optimized content and services.
12.3. Your web browser can be set to allow You to control whether you will accept or reject cookies, or to notify You each time a cookie is sent to Your browser. If Your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize You when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost.
12.4. You consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy
13. YOUR RIGHTS
13.1. You have the right to –
13.1.1. request a record of Your Personal Information. We may charge You a fee to provide such a record, but We will tell You how much this is beforehand. In certain circumstances, We cannot tell you what Personal Information We have about You. For example, to protect (a) the privacy of others; (b) confidential information of third parties; (c) the safety of others;
13.1.2. request correction of Your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, irrelevant,excessive, misleading or obtained unlawfully;
13.1.3. If We cannot agree whether to correct or delete the Personal Information and if You ask Us to, We will indicate on the Personal Information register that a correction was requested but was not made
13.1.4. If changes to the Personal Information impact any earlier decisions that
impact You, if reasonably practicable, We will inform all persons to whom the
Personal Information has been disclosed of those steps.
13.2. We will comply with Your request unless We have a reasonable explanation why We cannot comply.
13.3. If We cannot agree whether to correct or delete the Personal Information and if You ask Us to, We will indicate on the Personal Information register that a correction was requested but was not made.
13.4. If changes to the Personal Information impact any earlier decisions that impact You, if reasonably practicable, We will inform all persons to whom the Personal Information has been disclosed of those steps.  
13.5. We will notify You of the action taken by Us because of Your request.
13.6. Please email pirequest@mopaniqueens.com to submit all Your request. We will always require that You verify You are in fact the owner of such Personal
Information.

14. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
14.1. In the limited circumstances where processing of Your Personal Information is based on Your Consent, You have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
14.2. Once We are notified that You have withdrawn Your consent, We will no longer process Your Personal Information for the purpose You originally agreed to, unless We have another lawful basis for doing so.
15. HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE INFORMATION REGULATOR
You may lodge a complaint in respect of this Privacy Notice or any of Our Personal Information Processing activities with the Information Regulator, whose contact details are available on its website
at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ or www.justice.gov.za
16. REVISIONS TO THE NOTICE
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Notice will not necessarily be preceded by a notice posted on the website, and we encourage you to check the Privacy Notice periodically for changes.


This Privacy Notice was last updated on 04 April 2022

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments